Client Alert
[…] SeeCubic brought a countercomplaint and motion for preliminary injunction seeking to enjoin the plaintiff from interfering with its rights under the Omnibus Agreement.

In its opinion denying Stream’s motion for a preliminary injunction, the Chancery Court found that entry into the Omnibus Agreement (i) did not require the approval of a majority of Stream’s shareholders under Section 271 of the DGCL and (ii) also did not require the approval of Stream’s Class B common shareholders under the Class Vote Provision of the Charter.

Section 271 of the DGCL empowers a board of directors to “sell, lease or exchange all or substantially all of [a company’s] property and assets...when and as authorized by a resolution adopted by the holders of a majority of the outstanding stock of the corporation entitled to vote thereon.”3 However, under Section 272 of the DGCL, “[t]he authorization or consent of stockholders to the mortgage or pledge of a corporation's property and assets shall not be necessary, except to the extent that the certificate of incorporation otherwise provides.”4