Client Alert
[…] Section 271 of the DGCL empowers a board of directors to “sell, lease or exchange all or substantially all of [a company’s] property and assets...when and as authorized by a resolution adopted by the holders of a majority of the outstanding stock of the corporation entitled to vote thereon.”3 However, under Section 272 of the DGCL, “[t]he authorization or consent of stockholders to the mortgage or pledge of a corporation's property and assets shall not be necessary, except to the extent that the certificate of incorporation otherwise provides.”4

The Chancery Court observed that interpreting Section 271 to require a stockholder vote before an insolvent or failing corporation can transfer its assets to secured creditors would produce an absurd result.